Paul Clipson

Paul Clipson

Biography

Paul Clipson was a San Francisco-based filmmaker who often collaborated with sound artists and musicians on films, live performances, and installations. His work has been exhibited and performed both nationally and internationally at such festivals as the New York Film Festival, Edinburgh Film Festival, and the Rotterdam International Film Festival. His Super 8 and 16mm films aim to bring to light subconscious visual preoccupations that reveal themselves while working in a stream of consciousness manner, combining densely layered, in-camera edited studies of figurative and abstract environments, in a process that encourages unplanned-for results, responding to and conversing with the temporal qualities of musical composition and live performance. He recently premiered Hypsosis Display, a feature-length sound/16mm film collaboration with Grouper in the United Kingdom. [bio courtesy of the filmmaker]

Known For: Directing

Birthday: 1965-01-01

Place of Birth: UK

Also Known As:

follow us

Copyright © 2024 HD.FLIXMAX.STREAM. All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer: This site does not store any files on its server. All contents are provided by non-affiliated third parties.